CSE Program Faculty

Name Home Department Title Research Interests
Alexander Alexeev School of Mechanical Engineering Professor Fluid Mechanics
Christos Alexopoulos School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Professor Discrete Event Simulation, Optimization, Transportation, Manufacturing/Supply Chains
Srinivas Aluru School of Computational Science and Engineering Professor Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Sigrun Andradottir School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Professor Discrete Event Simulation, Optimization, Manufacturing/Supply Chains, Homeland Security/Defense
Baabak Ashuri School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor Quantitative Methods for Construction Engineering and Management, Construction Analytics, Construction Economics, Real Options Analysis
 
Nelson Baker School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Associate Professor and Vice Provost Computational Structures/Materials
Greg Blekherman School of Mathematics Professor Applied Algebraic Geometry, Convex Geometry, Optimization, Mathematical Biology
Mark Borodovsky Biomedical Engineering, Biology Regents' Professor and Director, Center for Bioinformatics and Computational Genomics High Performance Computing, Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Leonid Bunimovich School of Mathematics Regent's Professor Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory, Statistical Mechanics, Space-Time Chaos, Intermittency and Coherent Structures in Extended Systems
Jesse McDaniel School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor Energy and Sustainability, Materials Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Theoretical Chemistry, Theory and Modeling
David McDowell School of Mechanical Engineering Carter N. Paden Jr. Distinguished Chair in Metals Processing and Regents' Professor Mechanics of Materials Executive Director, Institute for Materials Mechanics of Materials and Computer-Aided Engineering and Design
Ümit V. Çatalyürek School of Computational Science and Engineering Professor, Associate Chair High Performance Computing, Combinatoral Scientific Computing, Biomedical Informatics
Polo Chau School of Computational Science and Engineering Associate Professor Machine Learning, Human-Computer Interaction, Data Mining, Big Data Analytics
Elizabeth Cherry School of Computational Science and Engineering Associate Professor, Director CSE Graduate Programs modeling and simulation, scientific computing, high-performance computing, numerical methods, and computational physiology
Hannah Choi School of Mathematics Assistant Professor Computational Neuroscience, Neural Networks, Neural Coding
Jung Choi School of Biology Associate Professor Bioinformatics, Plant Protein Kinases
Seung-Kyum Choi School of Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor Computer-Aided Engineering and Mechanics of Materials
Edmond Chow School of Computational Science and Engineering Associate Professor High Performance Computing
Marcus Cicerone School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor Analytical Chemistry, Chemical and Biological Imaging, Chemical Biology, Molecular Biophysics, Physical Chemistry
 
Chaitanya Deo School of Materials Science and Engineering Professor computational algorithms and techniques based on statistical mechanics (Monte Carlo, molecular dynamics) and solid mechanics 
Steve DeWeerth Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Professor Numerical Simulation, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Luca Dieci School of Mathematics Professor Numerical Computing
Karen Feigh Aerospace Engineering Associate Professor Decision Support System Design, Computational Cognitive Modeling for Engineering Design
Eric Feron School of Aerospace Engineering Dutton/Ducoffe Professor Aerobatic control of unmanned aerial vehicles, multi-agent operations, including air traffic control systems, aerospace software system certification
J. David Frost School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor and Director of GT Savannah Computational Structures/Materials, Environment
Richard Fujimoto School of Computational Science & Engineering Regents' Professor Emeritus High Performance Computing, Discrete Event Simulation, Parallel and Distributed Simulation, Numerical Computing, Transportation
Eric Gaucher School of Biology Associate Professor Computational Biology/Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry
Aris Georgakakos School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor Numerical Simulation, Environment, Manufacturing/Supply Chains
Jeff Geronimo School of Mathematics Professor Numerical Computing
Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb School of Mechanical Engineering Chair and Professor Micro and Nano Engineering
David Goldsman School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Professor Discrete Event Simulation, Transportation, Manufacturing/Supply Chains
Guillermo Goldsztein School of Mathematics Associate Professor Numerical Simulation, Numerical Computing, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Itzhak Green School of Mechanical Engineering Professor Contact Mechanics, Tribology, Rotordynamics, Dynamics and Vibrations, Diagnostics and Prognostics
Emily Grubert School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Assistant Professor Multi-criteria decision making, Socioenvironmental assessment, Life Cycle Assessment, Energy-water nexus, Societal prioritization
Sathya Hanagud School of Aerospace Engineering Professor Numerical Simulation, Numerical Computing, Computational Structures/Materials
Christine Heitsch School of Mathematics Associate Professor Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Felix Herrmann   School of Computational Science and Engineering Professor Theoretical and Applied Aspects of Exploration Seismology, Wave-equation Based Inversion, Compressive Sensing and Large-scale Optimization
Christian Houdre School of Mathematics Professor and Associate Chair for Research Probability Theory and Applications and in some aspects of Mathematical Finance, Bioinformatics and Statistics
Michael Hunter School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Assistant Professor Discrete Event Simulation, Transportation
Tobin Isaac
School of Computational Science and Engineering
Assistant Professor Parallel Algorithms
Jianxin Jiao School of Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor Computer-aided Engineering and Design and Manufacturing
King Jordan School of Biology Associate Professor Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Surya Kalidindi George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Professor Designing Material Internal Structure, Hybrid Processing Routes
Sung Ha Kang School of Mathematics Professor Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization, Numerical Computing
Melissa Kemp Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Assistant Professor Numerical Simulation, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Graeme Kennedy School of Aerospace Engineering Associate Professor Development of numerical optimization techniques to structural and multidisciplinary design problems, focus on the analysis and design of fixed-wing aircraft
Seong-Hee Kim School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Professor ranking and selection procedures for stochastic simulation, optimization via simulation, statistical output analysis, quality control
Vladimir Koltchinskii School of Mathematics Professor Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization
Joshua Kretchmer School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor Materials Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Surface and Interfacial Chemistry, Theoretical Chemistry, Theory Modeling
Satish Kumar School of Mechanical Engineering Professor high performance materials, bio materials, energy storage, nano materials, functional electronics
Srijan Kumar School of Computational Science and Engineering Assistant Professor Machine Learning; Data Mining; Social Media Mining; Cybersecurity; Deep Learning
Rachel Kuske School of Mathematics Professor and Chair stochastic dynamics with application in optics, neuron signaling, disease cycling, and climate dynamics.
Jorge Laval School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Assistant Professor Numerical Simulation, Discrete Event Simulation, Numerical Computing, Transportation
Robert Lee Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Associate Professor High Performance Computing, Numerical Simulation, Parallel and Distributed Simulation, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Lew Lefton School of Mathematics IT Director Parallel Methods for Scientific Computing
Anton Leykin School of Mathematics Professor Numerical Algebraic Geometry, Symbolic Computation, Parallel Algorithms
Wing Li School of Mathematics Professor Operator theory, functional analysis, combinatorics
Wenjing Liao School of Mathematics Assistant Professor Imaging, signal processing, high dimensional data analysis, machine learning
Yingjie Liu School of Mathematics Associate Professor High Performance Computing, Numerical Simulation, Numerical Computing, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Rafael De La Llave School of Mathematics Professor Dynamics: KAM theory, hyperbolic dynamics, rigidity, variational methods, perturbative expansions
Galyna Livshyts School of Mathematics Assistant Professor Geometric Analysis, Random matrix theory, Probability, Harmonic Analysis, Discrete and Combinatorial geometry
Doron Lubinsky School of Mathematics Professor Orthogonal Polynomials, Random matrices, Reproducing Kernels, Quadrature Theory, Approximation Theory
Jian Luo School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Assistant Professor Numerical Simulation, Environment
Cheng Mao School of Mathematics Assistant Professor mathematical statistics, machine learning theory, applied probability
Dimitri Mavris School of Aerospace Engineering Regents' Professor advanced design methods, aircraft conceptual and preliminary design, air-breathing propulsion design, multi-disciplinary analysis
John McCuan School of Mathematics Associate Professor Numerical Computing, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Julien Meaud School of Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor Acoustics and Dynamics, Mechanics of Materials and Bioengineering Auditory mechanics, physiological acoustics, composite materials
 
Suresh Menon School of Aerospace Engineering Professor High Performance Computing, Numerical Simulation, Parallel and Distributed Simulation, Turbulent Combustion, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Cassie S. Mitchell School of Biomedical Engineering Assistant Professor Predictive medicine, health informatics, personalized medicine, big data, modeling, machine learning
Rafi Muhanna School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Associate Professor Numerical Computing, Computational Structures/Materials
James A. Mulholland School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor formation and control of air pollutants, in particular organic combustion byproducts, and air quality data analysis 
George Nemhauser School of Industrial and Systems Engineering A. Russell Chandler lll Chair and Institute Professor Optimization, Transportation, Manufacturing/Supply Chains
Arkadi Nemirovski School of Industrial and Systems Engineering John Hunter Chair and Professor Numerical Computing, Optimization
Tianye Niu School of Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor Advanced conebeam CT reconstruction, artifacts correction, dual-energy imaging, radiomics analysis 
Joseph Oefelein School of Aerospace Engineering Professor Simulation and modeling of advanced propulsion, power, and related systems
Haesun Park School of Computational Science and Engineering Professor Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization, Numerical Computing, Homeland Security/Defense
B. Aditya Prakash School of Computational Science and Engineering Associate Professor Data Science, Machine Learning, AI, Networks and Sequences, Health, Security
Peng Qiu School of Biomedical Engineering Associate Professor Bioinformatics and computational biology, machine learning, data integration, progression analysis
Philip Roberts School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor Numerical Simulation, Environment
Stephen Ruffin School of Aerospace Engineering Professor and Associate Chair for Undergraduate Programs  high temperature gas dynamics, compressible flow aerodynamics, airframe propulsion integration
Armistead Russell School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Georgia Power Distinguished Professor Numerical Simulation, Numerical Computing, Computational Chemistry, Environment
Massimo Ruzzene School of Aerospace Engineering Pratt & Whitney Professor structural dynamics, structural acoustics, and wave propagation
Christopher Saldana School of Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor Manufacturing and Mechanics of Materials
Lakshmi Sankar School of Aerospace Engineering Regents' Professor Numerical Simulation, Numerical Computing, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Martin Savelsbergh School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Schneider Professor Optimization, Transportation, Manufacturing/Supply Chains
David Sherrill School of Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor High Performance Computing, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry
Martin Short School of Mathematics Associate Professor modeling of certain types of human activity that exhibit regular spatio- and/or temporal patterns
Jeffrey Skolnick School of Biology Professor High Performance Computing, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry
Marilyn Smith School of Aerospace Engineering Associate Professor Numerical Simulation, Numerical Computing, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Computational Structures/Materials
Molei Tao School of Mathematics Assistant Professor applied and computational mathematics
John E. Tyalor School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Frederick Law Olmsted Professor dynamics where human and engineered networks meet
Evangelos Theodorou School of Aerospace Engineering Associate Professor control theory, machine learning, information theory, statistical physics
Craig Tovey School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Professor Optimization
Yi-Change James Tsai School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor Spatial Optimization, Image and Signal Processing
Denis Tsygankov Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Assistant Professor
Mathematical Modeling, Computational Methods, Biomechanical Phenomena, Biology/Bioinformatics 
Brani Vidakovic Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Professor Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Eberhard Voit Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Professor Numerical Simulation, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Rich Vuduc School of Computational Science and Engineering Professor High Performance Computing, Numerical Simulation, Parallel and Distributed Simulation, Numerical Computing
May Wang Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Professor Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization, Numerical Simulation, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Yan Wang School of Mechanical Engineering Professor CAE & DesignManufacturing, and Mechanics and Material
Joshua Weitz School of Biology Assistant Professor Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Donald White School of Civil and Environmental Engineering Professor Numerical Computing, Computational Structures/Materials
Shuman Xia School of Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor experimental solid mechanics, nano and micromechanics, mechanics of energy storage and conversion materials
Yao Xie School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Professor sequential statistical methods, statistical signal processing, big data analysis, compressed sensing, optimization
Vigor Yang School of Aerospace Engineering Regents' Professor combustion, propulsion, energetics, data science
P.K. Yeung School of Aerospace Engineering Professor High Performance Computing, Turbulence Simulations, Petascale Algorithms, Computational Fluid Dynamics
Soojin Yi School of Biology Assistant Professor Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Ajit Yoganathan Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering Regents' Professor and Associate Chair for Research, BME High Performance Computing, Numerical Simulation, Parallel and Distributed Simulation, Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Hao Min Zhou School of Mathematics Associate Professor Data Analytics, Machine Learning, and Visualization, Numerical Computing
Chao Zhang School of Computational Science and Engineering Assistant Professor Data mining; machine learning
Xiuwei Zhang School of Computational Science and Engineering Assistant Professor data science, computational biology, bioinformatics
Tuo Zhao School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Assistant Professor Machine Learning, Optimization, Scientific Computing
Ye Zhao School of Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor Automation and Mechatronics
Mayya Zhilova School of Mathematics Assistant Professor mathematical statistics, probability theory, statistical inference for complex high-dimensional data